PDA

View Full Version : Windows SP2


Ascariss
02-22-2005, 04:13 PM
Ok, like all of us, I have installed SP2, next, I wanted to instal roxio 5, bubkes, it won't install cuz it don't werk. Now, anyone recomend any good programs that i can use to burn cds? ie for backup storage?

Naga Royal Guard
02-22-2005, 05:53 PM
nero :)

Naga Royal Guard
02-22-2005, 05:53 PM
also , i hear SP2 isnt such a good idea, most people prefer to hang onto SP1

Nick
02-22-2005, 06:04 PM
i would suggest carefully removing SP2...it's really no good unless you install it directly after a reformat or something to that extent...so I guess just remove it from add/remove programs...if your comp is still screwed up, ou might want to put all your important stuff on a disc or something and then reformat and blow away the entire drive, then when you start back up get a cd with SP2 on it (perhaps burn it to a cd before you blow away your drive) then when you start up windows again for the first time, let that be the first thing you run...just install that and everything should be fine with whatever else you do...I mean, SP2, while it can cause problems on peoples systems, if installed properly, it actually has some very important and useful features tied into it...though if you dont plan on reofmratting any time soon then just get rid of it, while it has some important stuff on it, it isn't that important to have, its not some life or death situation for the pc and usually installing it on non-virgin pc's turns out to be a deadly situation more than not...

Ascariss
02-22-2005, 06:12 PM
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>Nick</b> &raquo;</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">i would suggest carefully removing SP2...it's really no good unless you install it directly after a reformat or something to that extent...</TD></TR></TABLE><p>That's what I did.<p>I got nero 6 to work, just needed an update. thanks for the help.

knicks125
02-23-2005, 06:06 AM
I stayed with sp1, which came with the computer

LoneWolf
02-24-2005, 01:10 PM
Other than having to reset all of my "open image with" file associations, I haven't experience any problems with SP2.

Santeno
02-24-2005, 01:30 PM
as a rule of thumb, never install windows service pack blindly. for the most part they screw-up your pc. You are better off installing the security updates, and if you want them, only specific service pac options that you will actually use. Otherwise don't do it.

BMW rulez
02-24-2005, 02:43 PM
Dunno about you guys but I installed sp1 then sp2 and everthing works fine...the first few times of restarting your computer takes a bit long after installing sp2 but after awhile it goes back to normal.

skoochythatone
02-24-2005, 03:26 PM
My computer also experienced problems after installing SP2. And something makes me not trust Microsoft, cuz everytime I install a so called "important security update" there is another one already out again a few days later...wait...did I ever trust Microsoft in the first place? ;-)

Santeno
02-24-2005, 04:07 PM
Skoochy, take note, Security updates are not the same thing as service packs. you should disable your PC's automatic updates and due them manually.

Ascariss
02-24-2005, 04:51 PM
Am I the only where XP sp2 is working fine? nothing has actually shut down due to the OS, mostly my fault, other than that its all fine. Even PSP 7 works fine. Oddly enough at my bro's engineering furm, the IT dude there said to update XP to sp2. <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.germancarfans.com/images/forums/nixweiss.gif" BORDER="0">

Nick
02-24-2005, 05:02 PM
well, liek you said above, you installed it right after a reformat...therefore there shouldnt be any problems because whatever prgrams you would have installed afterwards would have had no problem with it...if you try to install it on a pc with many programs etc. on it then it will try to associate itself with those programs in turn interfearing with how those programs function...so really th best way of going about installing SP2, like i said before, would be to do it directly after a reformat...just make sure you have the file installed on a disc and when you first turn on your pc after the reformat, that should be the first thing you do is install SP2...