PDA

View Full Version : Need help. Changing from PC to Mac...


dezigNergy
02-18-2005, 01:43 PM
Well, i'm on the market for an imac G5. I just wanna know if the ram in my current PC would fit in the Imac? And for anyone whos got an imac... should i go for the 20" or 17" monitor?<p>Thanks.<p>:)

Nick
02-18-2005, 03:38 PM
why would you want to change from a pc to a mac anyways? <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.germancarfans.com/images/forums/cwm13.gif" BORDER="0">

JBlair
02-18-2005, 03:47 PM
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>Nick</b> &raquo;</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">why would you want to change from a pc to a mac anyways? <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.germancarfans.com/images/forums/cwm13.gif" BORDER="0"> </TD></TR></TABLE><br>Cause its better <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.germancarfans.com/images/forums/werd.gif" BORDER="0"> <p>I don't think that the RAM will fit though, but you have to check with Apple for sure. You can't install it yourself though, or else you'll break the warranty.

dezigNergy
02-18-2005, 04:10 PM
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>Nick</b> &raquo;</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">why would you want to change from a pc to a mac anyways? <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.germancarfans.com/images/forums/cwm13.gif" BORDER="0"> </TD></TR></TABLE><p>It's cuz of the all-in-one aspect for saving room and it looks damn cool as well. Not only that, it's better for multimedia, crashes less, no viruses can afect it and it's pretty fast while using less processing power at the same time. Anyways, thanks JBlair, looks like i'll have to upgrade to 1gig when i order. <p>One other thing... how is the screen on it? And shall i go for 20" or 17"?<p>Thanks.<p> <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://images.zeroforum.com/smile/emwink.gif" BORDER="0">

Top Secret
02-18-2005, 04:17 PM
Hey, I have the same computer that you are considering getting. I have the 20" screen and trust me, you will not regret paying the extra cash for it - it is awesome.

dezigNergy
02-18-2005, 04:34 PM
Cool man. May i ask did you get extra ram? If not, does it run smooth enough on 256mb? I'm plannin on getting the 1gig option but the price is a bit steep.<p><IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://images.zeroforum.com/smile/emwink.gif" BORDER="0">

Top Secret
02-18-2005, 04:38 PM
I did not get extra RAM, but was initially offered with the 512mb option but decided against it because of our budget, but 256mb is plenty enough for three people; all of which go to either school or Uni.<p>But really, what are you going to be using it for?

dezigNergy
02-18-2005, 04:41 PM
Mainly photoshop and 3d work. I will also use it for music and playing back videos for lesieure. I'm pretty sure on what options i'm gonna choose now. Thanks for your help.<p>:)

Jake
02-18-2005, 04:49 PM
I have a G5. I do a lot of PS work with lots of layers, open documents and max history and bought it with 1Gb RAM. Impatiance set in and eventually after 10 months I upped it to 3Gb. Its even better.

Hornbag
02-18-2005, 09:07 PM
Well since im getting one, i wana ask a question. Does the Mac OZ planther thing come with an apple version of typing document, and if so can u save a doccument in a Microsoft WORD format???

Naga Royal Guard
02-18-2005, 09:15 PM
check the spec of the ram, it may fit not sure

Top Secret
02-18-2005, 09:31 PM
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>Hornbag_1</b> &raquo;</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">Well since im getting one, i wana ask a question. Does the Mac OZ planther thing come with an apple version of typing document, and if so can u save a doccument in a Microsoft WORD format??? </TD></TR></TABLE><p>No, the Mac OSX Panther does not come with Microsoft Word as standard, you have to buy a Microsoft Mac version of Office which has all the programs you need.

LoneWolf
02-19-2005, 03:08 AM
The RAM will definitely not fit.<p>If you're planning on doing extensive PS and multimedia work, you'll DEFINITELY benefit from the additional RAM.<p>I was once a Mac addict myself. When it came time to replace my third Mac, the cost factor was simply too prohibitive.<p>The Mac I wanted came to over $8,000 (in 2001). I ended up getting a Athlon-based PC for just over $1,000.<p>FWIW, my office has had less-than-satisfactory results from the G4 & G5 iMacs they've purchased recently. On 6 out of 7 machines, the hard drives died w/in 6 months, the monitors went out on 2, and the CD burners in another 2. <p>Not trying to sway your purchase decision, just something to consider.

Redline
02-19-2005, 08:50 AM
Actually the RAM might fit, what type of computer do you have now, and are you looking at the 1.6GHz or the 1.8GHz G5? Its doubtful that the RAM in your current PC is compatible, but if your current computer is about the same in most respects and is fairly recent then it might still work.

syclone
02-19-2005, 09:35 PM
The iMac G5 uses 400MHz PC3200 DDR SDRAM, same as the G5 tower, which is a fairly common memory component so check it out. This is a nice advantage over the old half dome iMac G4 which used expensive laptop memory to save space.<p>PS - 256MB of RAM is absolutely appaling in a machine like that. I'd say 512MB is the bottom acceptable limit just for doing normal tasks.

Top Secret
02-20-2005, 12:34 AM
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>syclone</b> &raquo;</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">PS - 256MB of RAM is absolutely appaling in a machine like that. I'd say 512MB is the bottom acceptable limit just for doing normal tasks.</TD></TR></TABLE><p>I will probably get it upgraded mid to late this year to 512MB of RAM. And I personally don't think it's that bad - I've had it for about two months and it is still basically the same speed as new.

Santeno
02-20-2005, 08:56 AM
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>dezigNergy</b> &raquo;</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">Not only that, it's better for multimedia,/QUOTE]<br>False. Most newer multimedia software is written on windows programing languages. especially the newer games. Apples are no longer inherently better at multimedia than PC's<p>[QUOTE=dezigNergy]crashes less</TD></TR></TABLE><br>True, but a well maintained pc running window's 2000 or higher will rarely crash either.<p><TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>dezigNergy</b> &raquo;</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">no viruses can afect it</TD></TR></TABLE><br>Absulute Bollocks. Viruses affect all computers, apples included. You just don't get as many because the people who write viruses tend to write for maximum effect. With over 92% of the PC market world wide, wintel pc's obviously are the preffered target. don't fool yourself though, Macs still need virus and adware protection.<p><TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>dezigNergy</b> &raquo;</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">it's pretty fast while using less processing power at the same time. </TD></TR></TABLE><br>Not exactly true. Apples tend to use slower processors than PC's. However, since Apple controls both hardware and software development for it's machines, it is able to create more efficient synergies between the two. PC's on the other hand don't really use much of the capabilities of their newer super highspeed processors. Unless you are playing some of the newer generations of graphics intensive games, or doing some incredibly serious graphics modeling, you probably will have no need for anything faster than a 3 GB processor for the forseeable future.<p><TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>dezigNergy</b> &raquo;</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">looks like i'll have to upgrade to 1gig when i order. </TD></TR></TABLE><br>If I recall correctly, you are betteroff just getting you ram and other hardware updates directly from apple, preferably when you purchase the machine. If I recall correctly, there isn't much internal hardware that is interchangeable between the to types of computers.

Naga Royal Guard
02-20-2005, 09:00 AM
UNIX based Operating Systems are superior for graphics and video editing, and make better use of appropriate hardware for those ends

Redline
02-20-2005, 01:44 PM
Well, Mac is actually better than Windows when it comes to graphics that would be editing, and in compatibility terms I would stick to Mac and avoid Unix if I was going to get either of the two.<p>By the way, Santeno, you would do good to get the appropriate upgrades in hardware and RAM from Apple, but if you want them for cheaper you should go somewhere else. I don't know about most hardware, but for RAM upgrades you should check out crucial.com. They can get you exactly what you need for a lot less than the manufacturer. Dell wants 70-80 dollars for a stick of 256 for my computer but crucial only wants about 55.

Krypton
02-21-2005, 11:11 AM
Dell upgraded mine for free<br>I just saw in the newspaper that Sony copied Apple and has their own computer in a screen, seems like SOnys has mor features

Redline
02-21-2005, 11:25 AM
Well, my Dell is 5 years old, so no free upgrades for me.

knicks125
02-21-2005, 12:06 PM
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>Krypton</b> &raquo;</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">Dell upgraded mine for free<br>I just saw in the newspaper that Sony copied Apple and has their own computer in a screen, seems like SOnys has mor features</TD></TR></TABLE><p>I think Sony came out first...<p>Sony is always known for their differentiation, unique features, programs, that's why they are so expensive <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://images.zeroforum.com/smile/emthdown.gif" BORDER="0">

Krypton
02-21-2005, 05:32 PM
Yea Sony lowered the price on some Viaos after i bought my computer <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://images.zeroforum.com/smile/emsad.gif" BORDER="0"> (one of the only smiles working at this time)

knicks125
02-22-2005, 07:37 AM
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>Krypton</b> &raquo;</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">Yea Sony lowered the price on some Viaos after i bought my computer <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://images.zeroforum.com/smile/emsad.gif" BORDER="0"> (one of the only smiles working at this time)</TD></TR></TABLE><p>same here